top of page
Image by Sage Friedman

Privacy policy

Details of data controller

Name: Morwenna Jones

Email address: morwennamarketing@gmail.com

Website: morwennamarketing.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and I will provide an updated version on my website and available to you on request by email at morwennamarketing@gmail.com. I will review this Privacy Policy on an annual basis or more frequently as needed.

 

The type of personal information this website collects

This website currently collects and processes the following information:

  • Website user data collected via cookies. You can opt out of all cookies (except for those necessary for the functioning of the website, referred to as 'essential' cookies) at any time by using the cookie notice on our website. The cookies we use are listed in the table below.

 

 

 

 

 

To read more about the Wix essential cookies and the Google Analytics cookies, click on the links below:

https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site#types-of-cookies

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/11397207?hl=en

Contacting me via email

If you contact me via email and provide any personally identifying information such as your name and email address, it will:

  • be stored securely

  • only be used to respond to your query

  • not be shared with any third parties

  • not be used for marketing purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How I get your personal information and why I have it

 

The personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 

  • you have got in contact with me via email

  • you have opted in to the use of non-essential cookies on this website.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me by email at morwennamarketing@gmail.com.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on offline and online systems.

 

I keep the information you have provided (such as your personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics) for 14 months after I last collected such data about you.

I keep your website user data collected via cookies for 14 months.

I will then dispose of your information by erasing it from digital and physical storage facilities.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me by email at morwennamarketing@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me by email at morwennamarketing@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:


Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page